Freemont Block - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688281 N 5617164
Another of the several original two storey brick buildings which remain along Victoria Street, the Freemont Block made its appearance in 1911.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Very much like other two storey brick buildings from the era in downtown Kamloops, the Freemont Block has managed to retain the architectural integrity of its upper floor, while the ground level has undergone substantial renovation. Faux pilasters adorn each of the lower bays, while all of the original architecture has been either masked or done away with.

The upper storey, however, appears pretty much as it did when constructed in 1911, with the original brick still exposed. The obligatory cornice remains essentially intact, with its large ogee end brackets and rectangular modillions. There's not much other decoration on the upper floor, beyond a thin wood moulding above the upper windows. Those windows, BTW, have been replaced with contemporary simulations with thin muntin bars.

Today the street level bays are occupied by a Tea Joint & Local Gallery and 4 Cats Arts Studio.
THE FREEMONT BLOCK
246, 248, 250 Victoria Street

The Freemont Block was built by John Freemont Smith in 1911. Born in the Danish West Indies he was educated in Copenhagen and England. An adventurer who travelled Europe and South America, he arrived in Kamloops in 1884 and became a prospector, journalist, rancher and businessman. He was elected in 1902 as the first black alderman in Kamloops and acted as Indian Agent for the District from 1912 to 1923. His wife, Mary Anastasia was also active in developing the community's culture and was renowned for her artistic ability.

The building features Kamloops bricks, stone window sills, scrolls on the facade, columns, a cornice at the roofline and the original Freemont Block signage.
From the Plaque on the Building
Type of Marker: Cultural