Ridgely Family Cemetery - Hampton National Historic Site - Towson, MD
18S E 363457 N 4363942
The Ridgely family cemetery. These are descendants who owned the Hampton Mansion, now owned by the National Park Service.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "This gated cemetery, where generations of Ridgleys are buried, is still in use by the family. Feel free to enter and walk among the tombstones and monuments, but show proper respect. Notice the family vault at center, the names and inscriptions on the graves, and the various sculptures that mark them. One grave has a little stone lamb, the resting place of a young son of Charles Ridgely , fourth master of Hampton. Large families and limited medical knowledge meant early death was a sad aspect of everyday life, one the Ridgelys shared with their slaves and servants. To your left, in the oval stand of trees, is the pet cemetery, where several of the Ridgelys' treasured Chesapeake Bay retrievers and other animals rest. A slave cemetery is believed to have been in the general area, location uncertain.

[Caption:]
On a cold day in December 1867, a service for Hampton Mistress Eliza Ridgely was held in the mansion's Great Hall. Mr. Hoff, the rector of Trinity Episcopal Church, delivered the eulogy. Afterwards, mourners followed her casket to this site."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hampton National Historic Site

535 Hampton Ln, Towson, MD 21286