Fuoco Block - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688215 N 5617165
In the old section of Downtown Kamloops stand several of the original brick buildings which date from about 1904 to 1915, the Fuoco Block having been added to Victoria Street in 1914.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Most of the brick buildings in downtown Kamloops were erected during Kamloops' boom years, from 1910 to 1915. This block was built in 1914 by F. Godman. In 1930, the Fuoco family bought the building and continues to own it today. The street level space was always used for retail stores with offices located on the second floor.

While the street level of the building has undergone substantial renovation, the original brick façade and pressed metal cornice of the upper floor remain unaltered. Beneath the cornice the FUOCO BLOCK lettering can be found, which is not original to the building. The original lettering read SUSSEX CHAMBERS, doubtless the original tenants. At the street level faux pilasters have been added, though the originals were plain brick.

Today, as always, half of the street level is occupied by a women's clothing store, the other half now a gift shop.

FUOCO BLOCK
219-220 Victoria Street 1914

The downtown business section of Kamloops is filled with attractive brick buildings, all built in roughly the same period. The Fuoco Block is a well maintained example of one of these blocks.

The Fuoco Block was built in 1914 by F. Godman. In 1930, the Godmans sold the building to Benjamin Fuoco. The building remains in the family's hands to this day. At street level, there has always been a women's clothing store.

The upstairs rooms were used as offices with stores on the street level. The building remains in excellent condition on the exterior. The interior has been renovated many times over the years, so few original features can be seen inside.

To appreciate the decorative brickwork and trim on this building, look up to the top of the building where the brick edging and wide ledge can be seen. The bricks are Kamloops brick supplied by the builders, Johnston & Company.
From the Plaque on the Building
Type of Marker: Cultural