Spencer's Grill - Kirkwood, MO
This is the Historic Spencer's on the Historic Route 66.

Built: 1870s - remodeled 1939
Architects: Unknoan
Architectural Style: Commercial
Current Occupant: Spencer's Grill

Hard to see the colors in my shot with the light lit, it was still daylight. But, the name is red the parking is green, and the clock is blue. Still a historic sign, and a designated local landmark.

"223 S. Kirkwood Road. Spencer’s Grill. ca. 1870s. Exterior Renovation, 1939, Historic Sign, 1948.
Architect, unknown. Contractor, unknown. Contributing.
This is a two-story corner building with stucco and a hipped roof and two simple chimneys, one on each side piercing the roof. It has a metal cornice below the roof line and a wood shingle awning at the top of the first floor. There are sashed windows with six windows on the main façade, one of which is infilled with a vent and three windows along the side wall. The storefront façade is faced with vinyl siding on the first floor around the doors and plate glass windows (in 1986 it was vertical board siding in this area) and there are three entrances. On the south street elevation, under the continuation of the wood shingled awning are two additional plate glass windows. It appears that this building may have never had a storefront display window system.

"The Spencer’s Grill sign is historic, dating to 1948 shortly after the business reopened in this location; the sign has been designated a local landmark." ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF pages 34-35

"223 S. Kirkwood Road. Spencer’s Grill. ca. 1870s, Exterior Renovation, 1939, Historic Sign, 1948.
This building appears to date back to the 1870s, appearing on the 1878 Pitzman map and identified as Bopp, Jr.’s property, a family name intimately connected with much of Kirkwood’s history. The brick two-story building, identified as two storefronts, is also shown on the 1903 fire insurance map. In 1939, a permit was issued for a new storefront, probably when the stucco was applied to the building. In 1910 both Otto Bopp and Charles Straub are listed in this building, but not identified as businesses. The first identified business, Charles McDonald’s shoe repair was located in the 221 storefront in 1928 but was replaced by Phil Hallof by 1932, who stayed at least through 1943. Considered a major institution, Spencer’s Grill moved into the building at 221-223 S. Kirkwood Road after World War II. William Spencer opened his original Spencer’s Grill at 303 S. Kirkwood Road in March 1941, but by September 1943, he had to close the grill because he had been drafted. When he returned from military service, he reopened in this new location on October 14, 1947, operating the diner 24 hours a day. The neon sign on the front of the building, which declares “Spencer’s Grill Park in Rear” dates to 1948 when the Grill was remodeled with new fixtures (This sign has been designated a local landmark.). In 1973, the mansard awning and some windows were replaced, and today the business is still a major fixture in the community." ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF pages 84-85

"Built: ca 1870
This building is primarily read as a two story rectangular block with a flat roof featuring an overhang of the roof-line as well as a projecting overhang which spans the primary elevation and wraps around onto the south elevation. The rear of this building is irregular in plan. There is a small one story frame room addition attached to 223. The back of 223 projects further than the back of 221. The first level of the primary elevation has been covered with board and batten style wood siding material. There are three primary entrances at this level. They feature single-leaf wood doors. The entrance for 223 features a lattice style light in the upper half, the other two entrances are within recessions and they feature large three-quarter length rectangular lights. The primary elevation as well as the south elevation feature fixed store front-facing windows. The second level of the building features double-hung wood sash windows with large wood lug sills and segmental arches. An neon sign projects from this building which says "Spencers Grill".

"1. Permit #4413, 7/8/39 - new store front - owner, John P. Schmitz.
2. Permit # 1490, 7/1/47 - cut 2 windows in south wall of brick building.
3. Permit #9086, 5/23/73 - add facia canopy and mansard roof; replace windows.

"This is a small lot with an asphalt parking lot in the rear yard." ~ DNR Historic Inventory, Phase III  PDF pages 1462-1465

Name of business: Spencer's Grill

Type of business: Restaurant/Diner