Stevenson United Methodist Church - Berlin, MD
A methodist church in Berlin, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from the church website, "Stevenson United Methodist Church has a long and honored history. Our memories hold a priceless treasury of family heritage and wisdom and we need to preserve the history and pass on a legacy to our younger generation.

Perdeaux Chapel in Sinepuxent Neck was the mother church of Stevenson Methodist Episcopal Church. Their first permanent place of worship in Berlin reduced the congregation at Perdeaux and was called Cedar Chapel. It was erected in 1835 on a lot located on South Main Street near what is now Buckingham Cemetery.

In 1847, a second Methodist church was built. This time the site of the building was changed from South Main Street to North Main Street where the present church stands. The name was changed from Cedar Chapel to Stevenson in honor of Edward Stevenson, who donated the land for the new church. The building was a one story wooden structure.

In 1894, extensive improvements were made to the church building. A second story, a new steeple and memorial windows were added. Later in 1902, a pipe organ was installed. During the years around 1909 this church was known for its great Revival Meetings. Early in the year 1911, it was decided that a new and larger church building was needed for the growing congregation and Sunday school. Under the leadership of Rev. TR. VanDyke, a building committee was appointed in February 1912. It was decided that a stone structure be built, using granite from Port Deposit, Maryland. The contract was granted to Lester Holland, of Berlin. A crew of Italian stone masons from Philadelphia did the stone work. Ground was broken August 1, 1912 (on the same site). Holland's carpenters installed the pews, fashioned and installed the altar, floor, ceiling and framework with western oak and finished with a high gloss. Beautiful stained glass windows were installed. They conveyed stories from the life of Christ and are still enjoyed today. The dedication was June 22, 1913.

The next major improvement was the addition of a church house. Work began on the foundation in August of 1937. By the end of October of that year the building was completed and the dedication was November 7, 1937.

In April of 1952, the Methodist Men voted to build five Sunday school rooms and a hallway, connecting the church and church house, to provide space for growing Sunday school classes. This dedication was March 8, 1953.

In 2002 under the leadership of Rev. Jay Hurley, ground was broken for another addition, our Family Life Center. Our Building Campaign was called "Celebrate the Faith" and invited us to rejoice in our faith, past, present and future. The dedication ceremony was held April 13, 2003. We thank and praise God for His provision and guidance!!"
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1847