Teatro Jofre - Ferrol, A Coruña, Galicia, España
29T E 561962 N 4814692
The Jofre Theater is a theatrical space located in the Plaza de Galicia, in the La Magdalena neighborhood of Ferrol , Spain . It is considered one of the public theatrical references in Galicia together with the Rosalía de Castro theater in La Coruña
Location: Galicia, Spain

Inaugurated in 1892, it is one of the most important works of theatrical architecture in 19th century Spain. Its interior, with its splendid acoustics and beautiful decoration, is witness to the important cultural activity of the city. The vicissitudes traversed by the unfinished theater extend to the 20th century. In 1908 it incorporated cinematographic projections to its programming. After being sold to the Fraga company, the municipal architect Rodolfo Ucha was commissioned to renovate it to give it a new front and give the building an imposing appearance of a modern urban palace. It has a triple horizontal division: base, double height main body and cornice. Throughout the twentieth century it continues to undergo different projects and still awaits its restoration today.

Year Theater Opened: 1892

Number of Screen(s): 1