Moonprints and Statue of Neil Armstrong - West Lafayette, IN
16T E 507218 N 4475599
The original moon-walker is remembered with a youthful statue -- and moon prints -- at his alma mater.
Location: Indiana, United States

The prints are spaced to give earth-walkers a sense of what it's like to bound about on the moon.

From Atlas Obscura: "If you’ve ever wanted to walk a mile in Neil Armstrong’s shoes, this is the closest you can get to the real thing. On the grounds outside Purdue’s Neil Armstrong Hall of Engineering, several concrete boot prints are publicly available for you to follow an astronaut’s steps on the moon. Neil Armstrong received a BS in Aeronautical Engineering from Purdue in 1955, and was awarded an honorary doctorate in 1970. So, it’s only fitting that the university’s engineering school is named after him.

The statue and footprints were unveiled in October 2007. The statue depicts Neil Armstrong as a college student in the 1950s, well before his historic first steps on the moon."

From Atlas Obscura: (visit link) . Also from Roadside Attractions: (visit link)

I had to park some distance away, but still easily walkable.