Marlborough Quaker Burying Grounds & Meeting House - Maroboro Twp. Alliance, Ohio USA
17T E 482938 N 4533291
This Marker is located next to Route 619 at the location where the Burying Grounds and Meeting House were located.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Marlborough Society of Friends Meeting was established in 1813 by the Salem Quarterly Meeting at the request of the Springfield ( Damascus) Meeting. The Marlborough Friends and Lexington Friends combined to become the Alliance Friends in 1865 and relocated to 322 East Perry Street in Alliance, which the the site of a Methodist Episcopal Church. The Marlborough Friends Meeting House and burying Grounds were sold to W. W. Holibaugh in 1897 and remain in private ownership. When Route 619 was widened in 1941 some of the burials were exhumed and re-interred.
Marker Number: 14 - 76

County: Stark Cty.