Ulpukat - Turku, Finland
Ulpukan lehtiä ja kukkia kellumassa syvänsinisessä vedessä. Ulpukka leaves and flowers floating in deep blue water.
Location: Finland

FIN]
Artisti: Sanna Koukku
Teoksen nimi: Ulpukat
Valmistunut: 2020
Osoite: Amiraalistonkatu 1
Kuvaus: Ulpukan lehtiä ja kukkia kellumassa syvänsinisessä vedessä. Ulpukka eli isoulpukka (Nuphar lutea) on Euraasiassa tavattava keltakukkainen vesikasvi. Se kasvaa kaikenlaisissa vesissä pikku lammista, järvistä ja puroista murtovetisiin merenlahtiin saakka. Isoulpukka on Suomessa varsin yleinen aina napapiirin korkeudelle saakka.

Turku Energia Sähköverkot Oy:n yli 2700 sähkönjakelukaapista jo noin 300:ssa kaapissa sekä kolmessa sähkömuuntamossa on maisemaa kaunistava taiteellinen kuosi.

[EN]

Artist: Sanna Koukku
Title of the work: Ulpukat / yellow water-lily
Year of painting 2020
Address: Amiraalistonkatu 1
Decription: Ulpukka leaves and flowers floating in deep blue water. Nuphar lutea (Ulpukka), the yellow water-lily, brandy-bottle, or spadderdock, is an aquatic plant of the family Nymphaeaceae, native to northern temperate and some subtropical regions of Europe, northwest Africa, western Asia, North America, and Cuba. This interesting species found on both sides of the Atlantic Ocean was used as a food source and in medicinal practices from prehistoric times with potential research and medical applications going forward.

Decorated utility boxes art are paintings made with Turku Energia. There are already three hundred of them in different parts of Turku.

[information source: wikipedia] (visit link)
Name of Artist: Sanna Koukku