Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church - Pittsfield, MA
18T E 643874 N 4701279
The Gothic Revival style Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church is located at 74 First Street in the Morningside neighborhood of Pittsfield, MA.

Zion’s Lutheran Evangelical Church was originally a German language church which was established in 1860 as the “Evangelical Church of the Augsburg Confession”. Their first church was built on the site of the present church. The name of the church was changed in 1892 to the Zion Lutheran Church.

The brick church was built in 1893 to a design by architect J. S. D’Orsay of New York City. The church building has a cross gable roof with an addition in the rear that was added in 1963. The front is 69' long along First Street. The façade features the main block of the church in between two towers. The main block has a two story gigh Gothic style stained glass window. The larger tower is on the northwest cornet of the building. It has a set of steps leading to a recessed entrance at the base framed by a Gothic arch. Above between crenellated brickwork is a pair of Gothic windows. The third level has a two story high belfry with louvered Gothic windows. The tower is topped by a tapered octagonal steeple. On the south west side is a much smaller tower with a set of steps leading to a recessed entrance at the base and crenellated brickwork and a single window on the south side. . This tower has a pyramidal roof.

The north side nave end of the church have the same two-story stained glass window as the front. The south side has a single smaller window. The two story addition in the back of the church was build in 1963 serves as a parish center and has classrooms for Sunday school.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No