Island Exploring / Seashore Camping - Ocean City, MD
One of many historical markers in Ocean City, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "Do you think Assateaque Island as only a crowded beach on a warm summer day? Assateaque has a warmer side. There are miles of beach where you can sometimes walk for hours without seeing another person. Behind the beach lie chains of shifting dunes, pin forest, freshwater ponds, and salt marsh - each with their own community of wild creatures.

Taken time to explore the hidden places of Assateaque in their many seasons, settings and moods. For a short hike through pines into a tidal marsh, try the Candleberry Natural Trail. Walk North from Assateque State park for beach-combing in a secluded settings. Or explore the bay said by canoe, starting at the old Ferry Landing.

Camping by the ocean and dunes can be a very enjoyable adventure. If you've never done it before, here are a few things you should know:

1. Tent Pegs should be at least 15" long. Short pegs won't hold in the sand. Wooden pegs hold better than metal. Sand anchors are good substitutes for tent pegs. You can make them with rope and old pie tins or sticks. Or you can use plastic shopping bags filled with sand to anchor your tent to the beach.

2. If a storm comes up, secure your tent and retreat to the saftey of your vehicle.

3. Firewood is scarce on the island. For cooking, a gas or kerosene camp stove is very practical.

4. Please extinguish fires with water. Covering a fiew with sand is often ineffective; the sand blows away, exposing hot coals that someone may step on.

5. Wild ponies occasionally enter campgrounds. Do not attempt to feed them or leave food where they can get it. When offered food, ponies often become aggressive, and may bite or kick."
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: