Western Canada Theatre - Kamloops, British Columbia
Western Canada Theatre - Pavilion Theatre is located at 1025 Lorne Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Western Canada Theatre is the largest professional theatre company in the interior of British Columbia and located in Kamloops. The theatre offers a full season of world class, professional theatre each year that includes live theatrical events, and full-scale musicals.

They also present the work of other local, national and international companies, and participate in and create special events in the community. It currently offers seven live performances throughout the season that runs from September to May each year.

Operating under the name of North Kamloops PTA Theatre Wing during the early 1960s, the fledgling group provided students with performance experience and promoted artistic pride within Kamloops.

In 1969, under the name of Western Canada Youth Theatre, the company experienced its first formal introduction to the theatre world with a tour of Britain, presenting the world premiere of Jump in London and Fragments and Chamber Music in Edinburgh.

Western Canada Theatre was founded in 1975 by Tom Kerr, a high-school drama teacher, under the name Western Canada Youth Theatre.

From its humble beginning, the Western Canada Theatre has emerged as one of the most popular venues in Kamloops. There are two live stage theatres in Kamloops: Sagebrush Theatre on 9th Avenue and the Pavilion Theatre. Both are managed by the Western Canada Theatre.

The Pavilion Theatre is 165 seat "black box" theatre, which also doubles as our rehearsal hall. The Pavilion Theatre lobby is home to Kamloops Live! Box Office.

On the side of the Pavilion Theatre is a large mural by Vaughn Xoph. There are white and red lettering: WESTERN CANADA and a scroll with Theatre. There is a production scene featured. On the right curtain is written: Set Elevation – Pavilion Theatre.

Over all this is a very impressive mural with attention to detail.

Theater Name: Western Canada Theatre - Pavilion Theatre