Gazebo - Ferrol, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Ferrol has an excellent music box, where music is hardly ever played
Location: Galicia, Spain

"There is no town worth its salt that does not have a music box. Or several. In Galicia there are hundreds of music boxes. There are large, small, wooden, concrete, there are city and country. They have a multitude of shapes and, if you look closely at them, you will see that many tell us what kind of music they were designed for. There are boxes in which the municipal band sounds very good. Others are more for festivals or vermouth sessions. There are even music boxes where no one ever plays and is used for political rallies or for trophy celebrations by local soccer teams.

The Ferrol music box was designed in 1898 by Manuel Riva y de Soto, who was a municipal architect from 1874 to 1900. Riva y de Soto, also the author of the Jofre theater, used the British model of the Walter McFarlan house, a pattern also used for the boxes in A Coruña and Tui. It was an original metal and wooden structure to which, well into the twentieth century, brick and concrete were incorporated (of course!). It is said in a tourist report that “it has a polygonal plan, a cast iron shed with small columns that flank the side railings, corbels and a zinc roof with iron supports; the ladder was added later. ' The nice thing about it is that this stage of English-style music was paid for by the municipality at a time when there was no municipal band. It was made for the military bands of the Tercio Norte and that of the Infantry Regiment to play. Now Ferrol has a municipal band, but this band, like most of the neighboring musical bands, no longer like playing in the music boxes so much; That if they are small, that there is not too much public, that the air blows with great force, that it is not heard well? The fact is that the bands like to go to play in the squares, go to the neighborhoods, play in the parade ground of the Castillo de San Felipe, in theaters and auditoriums, and even do parades, all of which are very good places to listen to a concert."

Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Park in Ferrol