St. Stanislaus Kostka Roman Catholic Church
Located on the northeast corner of Grant and Kosciuszko Avenue. Parking available.
Location: Michigan, United States

In the second half of the nineteenth century, Polish refugees who escaped Prussian domination settled in Bay City. In 1874 they formed a society under the patronage of Saint Stanislaus Kostka of Poland. To fill the needs of this Polish-speaking community, a wooden church was built and dedicated on December 13, 1874, on a site donated by William D. Fitzhugh. During the pastorate of Father Marian Matkowski, this grand Neo-Gothic church was erected at a cost of over sixty thousand dollars. Bay City architects Pratt and Koeppe provided the plans. The cornerstone was blessed on June 24, 1890, and the church was dedicated on July 17, 1892, by Bishop Henry J. Richter of Grand Rapids.

(SIDE TWO) W drugiej polowie XIX w. wielu Polaków 2 Wielkopolski osiedlilo sie w Bay City. 14 grudnia 1874 roku poswiecony zostal pierszy drewniany kosciól zbudwany na gruncie ofiarowanym przez W.D. Fitzhugh. Patronem parafii I koscióla zostal swiety Stanislaw kostka. Obecny neogotycki kosciól zbudowanò wedlug projektu architektów Pratt and Koeppe kosztem $60,000, gdy proboszczem byl Ksiadz Marian Matkowski. Poswiecenie kamienia wegielnego pod now swiatynie mialo miejsce 24 czerwca 1890 roku. Kosciól ten zostal poswiecony 17 lipca 1892 roku. Prezez Biskupa Henrka Richtera z Grand Rapids.
Historical Date: 06/24/1890

Historical Name: William D. Fitzhugh, Father Marian Matkowski, Bishop Henry J. Richter