Centre Furnace Mansion Sycamore - State College, Pennsylvania
18T E 260247 N 4521200
A large sycamore tree believed to be over 250 years old. Located on the Centre Furnace Mansion grounds.

This is a very large American Sycamore tree that has lived through several centuries. It can be found in the gardens of the Centre Furnace Mansion. 1001 E. College Ave. There is a paved walkway from the parking area to the garden where the tree can be found.

Centre Furnace Mansion Gardens: "Inspiration for the Centre Furnace Mansion gardens reflects the styles that began in the 19th century when Ironmaster Moses Thompson and his family lived in the Mansion. The property is tucked into a hillside, secluded by large spruce, maple, walnut and sycamore trees. But it is a 250-year-old sycamore tree that dominates the landscape graced with gardens and expanses of lawn, as would have been common in the Victorian Era. Plantings have been chosen to suggest what would have been available to 19th century gardeners, with some exceptions, if period offerings were not available." Centre County Historical Society.

Genus/Species: Platanus occidentalis / American sycamore

Height: 78

Girth: 16

Method of obtaining height: Clinometer

Method of obtaining girth: Arm reaching

Location type: Other public property

Age: 250

Historical significance:
Believed to have been an established tree when the nearby Mansion and Iron Furnace was built during 1770's.

Walk time: 5