Sophias mölla, Viken, Sweden
A grain mill in Viken
Location: Skåne, Sweden

The model of the windmill is called Dutchman and was built in 1838 by the sea captain Nils Peter Nielsen-Lindberg. The mill replaced the old weather mill, a rather worn "stabbamölla", down on the beach meadows just north of the old village.
The mill has two pairs of millstones and could grind 11 to 12 buckets of grain (no info about the time to grind the grain buckets). The mill was grinding grain until 1940.
Today the mill is furnished as a meeting or social room with room for 30 people but sometimes the mill is open for the public.
Now the mill is being repaired.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1838