All Saints Episcopal Church - West Plains, Missouri
15S E 602743 N 4065269
This wood frame, Gothic Revival church, built in 1888, is located at 107 Curry Street in West Plains, Missouri.

My Commentary:
This is an extremely well maintained building and property, and an excellent example of Gothic Revival. Signage for the church is on the right of the building and lists the church website, along with the worship times of Sunday at 8:30 AM and 10:30am.

The Building
The red doors for the church are a universal sign from ancient times of sanctuary. The entry features double wooden doors with iron hinges and hardware covered by a steeply sloped porch. Above the entry is a diamond shaped window with four diamond glass panes to fit. A sharply pointed tower steeple with a circled cross finishes the central portion of the building. To the left of the front facade is a tall arched window. A bell tower protrudes from the roof with a cross on top. The north facade features four paired arched windows. The south facade has three pairs of these windows.

In the downtown West Plains survey area, all three examples of the Gothic Revival style are churches - First Presbyterian Church (Inventory #029), All Saints Episcopal Church, and the former Assembly of God Church. The All Saints Episcopal Church, built in 1888, might also be classified as Carpenter Gothic because of its distinctive board and batten siding, which adds to the verticality of the design. However, the All Saints Episcopal Church does not have the distinctive scroll sawn detailing which is common full-blown examples of the Carpenter Gothic style.

- Architectural and Historic Survey of Downtown West Plains

The History:
All Saints’ began in 1883 as the dream of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Lyle Thomas and their three daughters. The Thomas’ combined their dream with determination and a willingness to work. On Easter Sunday 1895 the first service was held in the Cumberland Presbyterian Church. The priest was the Rev. Thomas B Lawson. There were five members.

In The fall of 1885 Bishop Charles Franklin Robertson confirmed five more members. It was at that time that the church received its name. Mrs. Thomas, at the request of the Bishop, chose “All Saints” because of her fondness for “The Feast of All Saints.”

On January 18, 1887 All Saints’ was pronounced an ‘organized mission’ by Bishop Daniel Sylvester Tuttle. In 1888 Mr. and Mrs. Thomas donated land for a church building. A sum of $100.00 earned at a fair provided the funds to build the church which was practically debt free when competed.

The first service was held in the new church on January 16 1889. The pipe organ was installed in time for the first service.

In April 1914 a reception was held for the Rt. Rev. Sidney Catlin Partridge, Bishop of the Diocese in the newly completed rectory. In 1952, a second bell tower and a new bell were added. In 1957 the parish house was built.

The church has gone through many ups and downs but because of the determination of faithful members, the congregation has not only survived, but been a spiritual blessing to old and young alike as can be attested by the many families that have third and fourth generation members.

Another very important part of the history of this church is the faithful men and women who have served it. Maintaining the tradition of excellence up to and including our current Rector Mother Terry Deokaran.

- History - All Saints Church website

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1888