Modletický dum - Slaný, Czechia
33U E 434996 N 5564604
The Modletický dum is a Renaissance-Baroque and also a Classicist house, which is located in the town of Slaný, No. 14, between Vinarického and Štechovy streets.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The text is written on the board:

This house, called Modletický (No. 14)
with a Renaissance portal and bay window from 1578
it belonged to the Antoš family, famous in the history of the town.

English:

"The Modletický House is one of the oldest and best preserved Renaissance buildings in the city. The origin of the house is a Gothic, preserved cellar in the corner, probably dating from the end of the 13th century. or the beginning of the 14th century. The house was bought in 1518 by Ondrej Antoš, an important burgher from Slaný, and from 1536 Václav Antoš started brewing beer here. He had the house rebuilt in 1578 to its current form. Another owner of the house was Vilém Modletický, whose name the house bears to this day. During the post-White Mountain events, Count Jaroslav Borita of Martinice had the brewing rights of the burghers abolished and at the same time in 1629 he had his own brewery built in the town. The activity of the brewery in the Modletický House was terminated. The current Antoš brewery, founded in 2010, has renewed the tradition of brewing beer in Slaný in a newly renovated house."
Group that erected the marker: City of Slaný

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: