Castillo De San Felipe - Ferrol, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Castle BIC donce 1994
Location: Galicia, Spain

"It is the most important military construction in Ferrol. Located opposite the Castillo de la Palma (in Mugardos) and the defunct castle of San Martiño, the three fortifications made the Ría de Ferrol impregnable, in a "triangle of fire" that no enemy power of Spain dared to attack. At night, the castles of San Felipe and La Palma were linked by a chain, thus preventing the passage of enemy ships. Admiral Pitt is credited with saying that if Great Britain had an estuary like this, with its castles, they would protect it with a silver wall.

In the year 1557 the construction of the castle began, sponsored by Felipe II, from which it takes its name. However, the building that we conserve today is from the 18th century, when it was remodeled. The major works of the castle were finally finished in 1775. In the 18th century, San Felipe is considered an example of a “bastioned battery”.

This design had, on the one hand, an area of ??cannon batteries directed to the sea, and on the other hand, it had a system of bastions -or projecting walls- covering the flanks of the curtains (the front walls). These bastions also served to repel attacks by land.

San Felipe, in a constant process of restoration, surprises visitors both for its construction scheme and for the beautiful views of the estuary that can be obtained from its location."

VISITS WITH OFFICIAL GUIDE
Price: € 10 per person. (Children under 10 years free) Maximum capacity 8 people. It includes: