The Honourable Richard Murray – Old Kirk Braddan (Church of St. Brendan) – Braddan, Isle of Man
30U E 401606 N 6002481
A white marble memorial for The Honourable Richard Murray inside Old Kirk Braddan (Church of St. Brendan) at Braddan Bridge in Braddan.
Location: Isle of Man

This memorial of fine white marble that would do justice to any cathedral is on the north side of the chancel. The Honourable Richard Murray was the son of Lord Henry Murrary whose obelisk memorial dominates the churchyard. “Surmounted by cannon, flags, drums etc it reflects no doubt his service as Lieutenant Colonel in the Coldstream Guards at some time with the Duke of Wellington. This monument was carved by C.M. Seddon of Liverpool. Seddon flourished from 1824 to 1858 and was an exhibitor at the Liverpool Academy; his work is to be found not only in Liverpool, but also as far afield as Shrewsbury.”

Source: 'Old Kirk Braddan: short history and tour’ by the Friends of Old Kirk Braddan with generous assistance from the Isle of Man Bank and Mr Cecil Clutton CBE.

The epitaph on the memorial is as follows:

"SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF
THE HONOURABLE RICHARD MURRARY,
SON OF THE LATE LORD HENRY MURRARY,
NEPHEW TO THE LATE JOHN DUKE OF ATHOLL,
AND FORMERLY LIEUT. COL., OF HER MAJESTY’S COLDSTREAM GUARDS
HAVING HONOURABLY SERVED HIS COUNTRY IN INDIA.
AND SUBSEQUENTLY ON THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE, UNDER
FIELD MARSHAL THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON;
HE RETIRED TO THE ISLE OF MAN
WHERE HE WAS ELECTED A MEMBER OF THE HOUSE OF KEYS.
AND IN THAT CAPACITY LONG AND ZEALOUSLY EXERTED HIMSELF
TO PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF THE ISLAND.
HE DEPARTED THIS LIFE OCTOBER 16TH 1843, AGED 55 YEARS.

ALSO TO THE MEMORY OF HIS SON RICHARD GREEN MURRAY,
WHO DIED FEBRUARY 15TH 1856, AGED 15 YEARS.

THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED BY HIS WIDOW, AS A SMALL
BUT SINCERE TORKEN OF REGARD FOR THE MEMORY
OF A MOST AFFECTIONATE HUSBAND, AND A MOST AMIABLE CHILD.

FOR I KNOW THAT THOU WILT BRING ME TO DEATH, AND
TO THE HOUSE APPOINTED FOR ALL LIVING
.”
JOB. XXX. 23.

Richard Murray (b.1787 – d.1843)

Richard’s father was Henry Murray whose memorial dominates the churchyard of Old Kirk Braddan. His mother was Elizabeth Kent.

As a young man Richard served in the Coldstream Guards regiment of the British Army with the rank of Lieutenant Colonel. As record in the memorial’s epitaph served in many parts of the world and ended in military career with Field Marshal the Duke of Wellington in the Napoleonic Wars against revolutionary France which culminated at The Battle of Waterloo in 1815 and the Congress of Vienna.

With the coming of peace in Europe Richard retired from military service and commenced a political career as an MHK in the Isle of Man’s Parliament, Tynwald, and was elected Captain of the Parish of Santon from 1832 to the time of his death in 1843.
Richard Murray

”Richard Murray, of Mount Murray, born 19 October 1787, died 16 October 1843 eldest son of Lord Henry Murray (4th son of John 3rd Duke of Atholl), born 1767 died 1805; married (1) 1811 Catherine Bacon (1789-1817), daughter of John Joseph Bacon (1728-1800); (2) 1819 Margaret Tenison (d.1864), daughter of William Barton Tenison of Lough Bawn, Co. Monaghan.

Captains of the Parish

Location: Inside Old Kirk Braddan (Church of St. Brendan) at Braddan Bridge in Braddan