San Cristovo - Ferrol, A Coruña, Galicia, España
From XVIII century
Location: Galicia, Spain

In 1726 Ferrol became the capital of the North Maritime Department. Therefore, it was necessary to undertake the construction of various defensive enclaves for the strategic defense of the new military base. The San Cristóbal battery was part of the control of the Cariño cove, its defensive enclave had a decisive influence on the salvation of the City of Ferrol. Its construction began in 1739, according to a project by Juan Vergel, and lasted until 1762, with the last battery adaptations to the sea in the salient angle, powder magazine and terraced front, carried out by M. de Hermosilla. The battery consisted of a small oceanfront. Its embrasures crossed the shaft with those of San Carlos, Viñas and those of the trincherón of Cariño beach. The interior of the fortress has a stone floor next to a beautiful cobblestone and very well preserved pavement.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined