Igreja da Misericórdia - Covilhã, Portugal
Old roman catholic church in the center of the city of Covilhã.
Location: Castelo Branco, Portugal

-=:=-

Igreja da Misericórdia da Covilhã

[PT]
"A Santa Casa da Misericórdia foi instituída na Covilhã em 1577, mas só em finais do séc. XVI é que se construiu a Igreja da Misericórdia. O edifício que vemos actualmente é, na sua maior parte, uma reconstrução do séc. XVIII.

O exterior é simples, embora apresente elementos decorativos barrocos. O interior é também bastante sóbrio não apresentando pormenores artísticos de interesse com excepção do retábulo-mor, executado durante o séc. XVII."

[EN]
"The Santa Casa of the Misericórdia was founded in Covilhã in 1577, but the Church of the Misericórdia was only built at the end of the 16th century. The building we see now is mostly an 18th century reconstruction.

The outside, despite some Baroque decorative features, is simple. The interior is also fairly sober, with no interesting artistic details except for the high altar, which was made in the 17th century."

Retrieved from the Official tourism website:www.visitportugal.com

Designação (Name): Igreja da Covilhã