Former Exxon Gas Station - Fargo, ND
This old gas station is located in north Fargo.
Location: North Dakota, United States

The sign in the picture says "Sahr's Sudden Service", but that was the last few years of this stations life as an auto repair shop and this is a category for Vintage Gas Stations. According to the Parcel Information sheet from the Fargo City Assessor, the building was built as a Service Station in 1959.

According to my memory, this was one of those neighborhood gas stations that sold gas, had basic Do It Yourself auto supplies on hand, and had mechanics on site. Sahr's had three lifts in the garage area and a carwash attached on the backside, so was a bigger station.

When you went in to pay the cash register sat on a glass display cabinet. If you are old enough, you will remember what they were like; the top shelf has a selection of mints and gum, the shelf below that had candy bars still in the boxes they were shipped in, and the bottom had taller items like gas additives. Cans of oil were stacked elsewhere.

Most of the concrete pad was removed so the underground tanks could be taken out. Speaking of those tanks, on the south side of the east wall you can see four pipes that rise above the station. Those are the old ventilation pipes for the tanks. The caps on the pipes are designed to be heavy enough to hold vapors but light enough to allow venting when pressure builds up.

The station opened in 1959 and had at least two owners. Sahr stopped selling gas in gas in 2014 and closed the repair shop in 2015. In 2016 Fargo has a few gatherings of food trucks at the site and since being purchased by The Kilbourne Group it has hosted a few pop-up art events, but mostly sits empty and unused. Which is why I marked 'Abandon' under Type of Gas Station.
Address of the station:
Fargo, ND USA