Särkänniemi - Tampere, Finland
Särkänniemi is an amusement park in Tampere, Finland, located in the district by the same name.
Location: Finland

This multi-purpose park is owned by the city of Tampere and boasts a variety of rides as well as an Aquarium that was opened in 1969, a Planetarium that opened in 1969, a children's zoo that opened in 1970, a 168m tall Observation Tower that opened in 1971, Sara Hilden Art Museum opened in 1979, the Dolphinarium opened in 1985.

The amusement part aspect of Särkänniemi started in 1973 with the opening of Neulan Huvipuisto (Neula Amusement Park); in the beginning the park offered only a handful of children's rides. In 1975 the city of Tampere took over the operations of the fun park and integrated it into other attractions on the peninsula.

Located on the peninsula, about a kilometer from the city center of Tampere, that juts out into the Black Gulf. The area used to house three different breweries in the 18th century onward and in the 20th century a huge warehouse serving the log industry was built on the peninsula of Särkänniemi. These buildings were demolished in the 1960s.

The 25-acre amusement park is not divided into specifically themed sections although one area is called Kiddie Land and in 2012 an Angry Birds Land was opened.

Open to the public?: yes

Main Attraction: Hype roller coaster