5-16 Denmark High School - Denmark, SC
Located on US 321 north of US 78, Denmark
Location: South Carolina, United States

Side 1
Denmark High School is the second school located at this spot. The first Denmark School, designed by Charles Coker Wilson, was completed in 1908 and once stood adjacent to the current building. The core of the current school was constructed in 1920. A gym addition was built in 1932 and a substantial classroom wing was added in 1948. In 1934 the school became one of the first in the state to have a lighted football field and play games at night.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
The building remained in use as a high school until 1957 when Denmark and Olar Schools consolidated. After the high school moved, the building was used as an elementary school until 1987. Among the prominent architectural features of the school are the gable-roof entrances. The 1920 entrance has a two-tiered glass transom and the 1948 entrance is framed by a segmental limestone arch. Denmark H.S. was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2001.

Sponsored by The Historic Society of Bamberg, Inc. and the Frank J. and Lucy C. Hartzog Memorial Foundation, Inc., 2016
Marker Name: Denmark High School

Marker Location: City