Igreja de Santa Maria - Covilhã, Portugal
An old church in the center of the city of Covilhã.
Location: Guarda, Portugal

[PT]
"Esta Igreja era antigamente designada como Capela de Santa Maria do Castelo, edificada em meados do século XVI.
Nos anos 1872 a 1876 sofre modificações, adquirindo um estilo barroco, com os frontões contracurvados, pilastras e um nicho com a imagem de Nossa Senhora.
Nos anos 40 do século XX a fachada é revestida com painéis de azulejos que reproduzem cenas da vida da virgem e o tecto da Igreja é pintado pelo Prof. António Lopes. Existem no interior da Igreja onze altares, cinco dos quais dedicados a Nossa Senhora, que aqui tem nove imagens de invocações diferentes.
Na Igreja estão ainda algumas imagens de valor, como é o caso da imagem de São Francisco de Sales e de Santa Teresa de Jesus. Guarda também a relíquia do Santo Lenho, oferecida por D. Luís, filho de D. Manuel I, à capela de Santa Cruz do Calvário da Covilhã.
Esta Igreja é considerada uma das maiores da Diocese da Guarda."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"This church was formerly known as the Chapel of Santa Maria do Castelo, built in the mid-sixteenth century.
In the years 1872 to 1876 undergoes changes and acquires a Baroque style, with gables contracurvados, pilasters and a niche with the image of Our Lady.
In the 40s of the twentieth century facade is covered with tile panels that reproduce scenes from the life of the virgin and the ceiling of the church is painted by Prof. António Lopes. There are inside the Church eleven altars, five of which were dedicated to Our Lady, who here has nine different images of invocations.
In the church are still some images of value, such as the image of St. Francis de Sales and St. Teresa of Jesus. Guards also the relic of the Holy Cross, offered by D. Louis, son of D. Manuel I, the Chapel of the Holy Cross of Calvary of Covilha.
This church is considered one of the greatest of the Diocese of Guarda."

Translated from: (visit link)