The Nottbeck Family Cemetery - Tampere, Finland
First to be buried in the Nottbeck family cemetery in February 1885 was the youngest son of Wilhelm von Nottbeck.
Location: Finland

"The Nottbeck family cemetery is a private cemetery located in the Lielahti district of Tampere, where members of the von Nottbeck family, who owned the Finlayson cotton mill and Lielahti manor, are buried. The area of ??the cemetery is 0.14 hectares.

Between 1885 and 1997, Wilhelm von Nottbeck, a manufacturer, his wife Marie Elise Costance, four of their sons, the spouses of two married sons, and two people of the third generation are buried in the cemetery. Ernst von Nottbeck, the youngest son of Wilhelm von Nottbeck, who died at the age of 20, was first buried in the cemetery in February 1885. In 1893, a red-brick octagonal chapel designed by Wilhelm Fredrik von Nottbeck's wife Maria Lydia von Nottbeck (1851–1906) was completed in the cemetery. The tall wrought-iron fence surrounding the cemetery originally surrounded von Nottbeckie's Milavida residential palace in Tampere. The wrought iron gate of the fence features the coat of arms of von Nottbeckie. The tombs are located on the west side of the chapel and the tombstones are mostly stone crosses rising from an angular platform. At the side of the cemetery gate is a signboard telling the history of the area.

The cemetery is currently managed by a board of trustees founded in 1917. No new burials are coming to the cemetery because the last member of the Finnish branch of the von Nottbeck family has died. The ash urn of Andrée de Nottbeck (1897–1990), who died in Geneva, Switzerland, in 1990, was the last member of the Finnish family branch. It was buried in the cemetery in 1997."

// Wikipedia

Cemetary is not open to the public.