Alaska Highway - 50th Anniversary - Taylor, British Columbia
Taylor Mile Marker 35 is at the Visitor center located at 10316 100 Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In celebration of the 50th Anniversary of the Alaska Highway the Province of British Columbia erected 40 Historic markers that were significant points along the route.

1942 - 1992

NWHS

1st Main Army Camp
341st Engineers

Mile 35

Erected by the Province of British for the
50th Anniversary of the construction of the Alaska Highway

In 1942 the Alaska Highway was built in just eight months to secure a northern military outpost in case of a Japanese invasion following the attack on Pearl Harbour. At the peak of construction, 11,500 troops, 7,500 civilians and 11,000 pieces of equipment worked on this great engineering achievement

Taylor is situated in a scenic valley on the Peace River at Mile 35 on the Alaska Highway. Named for Herbie Taylor, the first settler in the area, Taylor is now an important oil, natural gas, agriculture and forestry centre. The population is approximately 1,300 residents.

The most impressive bridge built on the Alaska Highway was the suspension bridge spanning the Peace River at Taylor. However in 1957 the Peace River suspension bridge collapses due to excessive flooding.
Anniversary Year: 1992

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1942