St. Paul United Church of Christ
14R E 700222 N 3473671
Texas Historical Marker at the St. Paul United Church of Christ at 212 FM 2307, near Perry in rural Falls County, noting the church's 1894 establishment providing some background as to its history and community service.

Marker Text:
In 1894 German settlers founded the St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Congregation with the Rev. F.W. Ernst Hartmann as pastor. In 1896 they built a school and called their first resident minister, the Rev. Dr. Samuel D. Press (1875-1967), who was later head of Eden Seminary in St. Louis for 35 years. The first church building was replaced by the present structure in 1920. Renamed St. Paul United Church of Christ after four denominations merged in 1957, the fellowship has played a vital role in preserving the German community's heritage. (1976)