Termas de Monfortinho - Monfortinho, Portugal
29T E 681386 N 4430066
The Termas de Monfortinho are located in the banks of the Egres river that serves as the border between Portugal and Spain.
Location: Castelo Branco, Portugal

-=:=-

Termas de Monfortinho

"Thermal Baths

The existence of Roman remains has led to the belief that the Monfortinho springs were used during the Roman colonisation, although it is only from the 17th century onwards that there is reliable evidence of their use. The spa became important in the forties(20th c.) with the building of newfacilities, and today is one of the most prestigious in the country.

Located in Beira Baixa, on a wind-sheltered plateau, Monfortinho Spa benefits from the excellent local microclimate. Closeby is Idanha-a-Velha, an ancient city of Egitânia, that stands as a remarkable witness to the history and culture of the Portuguese people.

The programmes specially directed towards physical and mental relaxation complement each other to guarantee that a visit to Monfortinho Spa is well worthwhile."

This is primarily a: Mineral Bath

Street Address: