Muleshoe curve stone bridge - Juniata Township
This stone bridge was built for the Pennsylvania Railroad and spans old Route 22.

This stone arch bridge was built in 1902 by the Pennsylvania Railroad. It was used by PRR, Penn Central RR, and Conrail before being abandoned in 1981. The span is 50.9 feet. It is now part of the 6 to 10 trail of the Allegheny Portage Rail Road and is open to pedestrians only.

The train tracks are gone, but the bridge remains.

To visit it, you can park on either side of the bridge along old route 22, at the Allegheny Portage Railroad visitor center, or at a trailhead for the 6 to 10 trail, or at state game lands 198 parking area along Maple Hollow Road. Some of these will require a longer walk or bicycle ride.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Blair County

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: former railroad