Our Heroes Monument - Lee, MA
18T E 645267 N 4684576
A monument in Fairmount Cemetery honors the heroes of the Civil War. The main entrance to Fairmount Cemetery is located at Greylock & Maple Streets in Lee, MA.

The Civil War monument in Fairmount Cemetery is a large rough cut granite block with a sphere on top (which may have once been a globe). The monument is located in front of a group of Civil War veterans graves. The block has a polished dado which carries the simple inscription:

OUR HEROES
1861 -1865

ERECTED BY
W.R.C.

W.R.C is the abbreviation for the Women's Relief Corps which is the official women's auxiliary to the Grand Army of the Republic founded in 1883.

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Woman's Relied Corps

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union