Slot Assumburg - Heemskerk, NL
This is Castle Assumburg in Heemskerk - Currently in use as a hotel
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"Slot Assumburg is a castle in the east of Heemskerk. It probably originally dates from the 13th century, but was renovated in 1546, and is named after the hamlet of Assum between Heemskerk and Uitgeest. It is assumed that demolition material from Oud Haerlem Castle was used during the construction, but that is not the case. The power that the castle radiates is also more apparent than reality. It is in fact an imitation of a medieval castle. The thin walls would not have withstood a siege. Such a castle is usually called a bocage castle.

Castle Assumburg has been a noble residence for many centuries. A large number of different generations have lived there. After 1867 the castle remained uninhabited. The paneling and utensils were transferred to Marquette Castle. The area also lost its former glory: the park around the castle disappeared. From 1911 to January 15, 2016 it was owned by the State. The lock was transferred to the state for one guilder with the obligation to restore the lock. The restoration commissioned by the Government Buildings Agency was finally completed around 1980. The nearby orangery had already been restored around 1965. In 1933 the Assumburg got its destination as a youth hostel.

With the exception of a limited opening during the Heritage Days, the castle itself is not accessible to the public. Next to the castle is the nature and recreation park Assumburg, which was created in 2003. From 2009, the 18th-century castle garden was restored to its original state and opened to the public in 2011. The castle garden includes a fruit orchard, a rose garden, a vegetable and herb garden and a large formal part with a court pond.

This monument was transferred to the National Monuments Organization on January 15, 2016."

Accessibility: Partial access