OLDEST - Building in Puerta del Sol - Madrid, España
30T E 440291 N 4474229
The Real Casa de Correos is a building located in the southern part of Puerta del Sol in Madrid ( Centro district ). Its construction dates from the end of the second half of the 18th century , and it is the oldest building in Puerta del Sol.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

The best known of its architecture is the clock that exists in a turret raised on its roof. This centenary clock becomes the protagonist once a year on the night of December 31 due to the chimes that mark the ritual of the twelve grapes . In front of the main door of the building you can see a historical plaque on kilometer zero (origin of the radial roads and the numbering of the streets of Madrid). The building has performed multiple functions throughout history, and is currently the seat of the Presidency of the Community of Madrid . It is located on the corner of Calle del Correo , Calle de San Ricardo (named in honor of the Hospital de Tísicos located nearby), as well as Calle de Carretas . The surrounding buildings are the Casa Cordero and the Real Casa de Postas.

This rectangular building is located in the Puerta del Sol in Madrid. It is the oldest building in the area. The double color of the materials used stands out (brick from the Jarama riverbank and white limestone from the Colmenar de Oreja quarries).

Type of documentation of superlative status: web

Location of coordinates: façade