Bishop Thomas Michael O'Leary - Adams, MA
18T E 654174 N 4720904
A relief sculpture of the coat of arms of Bishop Thomas Michael O'Leary is locate on the façade of the Notre Dame Catholic Church Parochial School 2 Columbia Street in Adams, MA.

As is the usual practice Bishop Thomas Michael O'Leary adopted as his arms the arms of the Diocese of Springfield on the left impaled with his personal arms on the right which features the O'Leary symbol of a three masted ship under sail below three lance heads. A banner below the coat of arms is inscribed with his motto VIAM VERITATIS ELEGI (I have chosen the way of truth) is taken from Psalm 118: 30.

Thomas Michael O'Leary was the third Roman Catholic Bishop of the Diocese of Springfield from 1921–1949. He was born Dover, New Hampshire on August 16, 1875. He graduated from Mungret College, Limerick, Ireland in 1892, and then studied philosophy and theology at the Grand Seminary of Montreal in Quebec, Canada. He was ordained a priest on December 18, 1897. He then served in parishes in Manchester and Concord New Hampshire before becoming chancellor in 1904 and vicar general in 1914 of the Diocese of Manchester. He was installed as Bishop of Springfield on June 16, 1921.

Color version of Bishop Thomas Michael O'Leary coat of arms Link

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Bishop Thomas Michael O'Leary

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The Notre Dame Parochial School was built in the rear of the Notre Dame Church, a.k.a. Notre Dame Des Sept Douleurs Church, which has recently been consolidated with St. Stanislaus Kostka Church in Adams, MA to form Saint John Paul II Parish. The Renaissance Revival building was built in 1898 to serve the educational needs of the children of French-Canadian immigrants. The wing on the east side of the original building was added when Bishop Thomas Michael O'Leary was the bishop of the Springfield Diocese.

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
Impaled. Dexter: Argent, a cross pommetty gules, between four fountains; Sinister: Azure, a three-masted ship under sail argent, led by a five-pointed star of the same; on a chief of the last three lance-heads gules.

2 Columbia Street Adams, MA 01220