Standard Oil Company - Canon City, CO
Located in historic downtown Canon City, CO.
Location: Colorado, United States

"This building was built around 1930 to replace a smaller gas station constructed on the site in 1923. While Vickers Petroleum owned and operated the earlier gas station, the new one belonged to Standard Oil Company.

With the Spanish clay tiled visors at the roofline, the building looked more like a Spanish Colonial Revival house than a gas station. In 1931, Howard Mann became the manager of the two-bay service station. The Standard Oil Dealers magazine The Merchandiser featured Howard Mann and his service station in 1953. The article stated that the station is “directly across the street from Canon City’s best hotel (then the Hotel Canon now the St. Cloud), and next door to one of the town’s best eating places (Biddy’s Drive In).” Mann’s sons ran the business after his death, retiring in 1986. From 1987 until 1991 the Meat Shop operated here."

The information above is from the Fremont County Heritage website.
Webite: (visit link)

The Standard Oil Company sign above the two garage bays is the original sign. There is also a round sign above the main door that says Service and by looking at an old photograph that sign looks original as well.
There have been numerous businesses in this building over the years.
Address of the station: