Steen Memorial Bridge honors a pioneer family - Edmond, OK
The 2nd Street Railroad Crossing Bridge is the location of this news story.

The Railroad Bridge at 2nd Street (just west of Broadway) is now named the Steen Memorial Bridge. A new historical marker has been placed between the bridge and the Festival Market Place, at the pedestrian walkway.

Article text:

The Steen Memorial Bridge will be officially dedicated at 4 p.m. Thursday at the Festival Marketplace, 30 W First St., which is adjacent to the bridge.

The ceremony — which will honor Edmond's first pioneer family, John, Cordelia and Charles Steen — will include a ribbon-cutting and comments by Mayor Darrell Davis; Patricia Loughlin, Oklahoma Historical Society board member; Amy Stephens, executive director of the Edmond Historical Society & Museum; Stephanie Carel, chairwoman of the Edmond Historic Preservation Trust; and Virginia Minick Sparks, the great-granddaughter of John and Cordelia Steen.

Carel also will present a plaque about the Steen family that will be installed on the pedestrian walkway near the bridge.

The dedication is a combined effort of the Cordelia Steen Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, the city of Edmond, the Edmond Historic Preservation Trust, and the Edmond Historical Society & Museum.

At its April 12 meeting, the Edmond City Council unanimously approved the Cordelia Steen Chapter's proposal to name the Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railway's Edmond Road underpass: Steen Memorial Bridge, the first entity in Edmond named for the Steen family.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/02/2021