Mannerheim's Park - Turku, Finland
City park in front of St. Michael's Church. Mikaelinkirkon edessä oleva kaupunkipuisto.
Location: Finland

[EN] Mannerheim Park is a one-block park in the center. Kirkkopuisto, located near Mannerheim Park, was a wasteland, unspoilt meadows, potato land and rock at the beginning of the 20th century, and there was a pump well. The park is bordered by Koulukatu, Puutarhakatu, Puistokatu and Rauhankatu.

After a design competition in 1913, the park began to be built as a front park for St. Michael's Church in accordance with Lars Sonck's plan. Founded in 1923, Mannerheim's Park has been a child-friendly park with playgrounds and ball fields since the beginning, as well as a typical park at the time of its establishment, combining green areas, play areas and sports facilities. The winter skating tradition dates back to 1930, when the ice rink was first frozen there. The concrete wading pool was originally from 1936 and is surrounded by slate from 1953.

The park is designated C.G.E. According to Mannerheim and there is a statue depicting Mannerheim. The statue of Mannerheim is a bronze bust sculpture designed by sculptor Veikko Leppänen and architect Aarne Ehojoki. The statue was unveiled in 1994, 50 years after Mannerheim was elected president.

Before the establishment of Mannerheim Park in this area, the potato plantations of the townspeople were located in the potholes of rocky terrain.

In connection with the establishment of the park, another hundred park cows, 1,500 bushes and 150 bush cows were planted in the park. In 1928, 151 deciduous trees, 65 conifers and 1,659 shrubs were added to the park. The size of the park is 1.4 ha.

[FIN] Mannerheiminpuisto on keskustassa sijaitseva, koko korttelin suuruinen puisto. Mannerheiminpuiston kohdalla sijainnut Kirkkopuisto oli 1900-luvun alussa joutomaata, luonnontilaisia niittyjä, perunamaata sekä kalliota, ja siellä sijaitsi pumppukaivo. Puistoa rajaavat Koulukatu, Puutarhakatu, Puistokatu ja Rauhankatu.

Vuonna 1913 järjestetyn suunnittelukilpailun jälkeen puistoa alettiin rakentaa Lars Sonckin suunnitelman mukaisesti Mikaelinkirkon eduspuistoksi. Mannerheiminpuisto, joka on perustettu vuonna 1923, on ollut alusta asti lasten suosima puisto leikkipaikkoineen ja palloilukenttineen sekä perustamisajankohdalle tyypillinen puisto, jossa yhdistyy viheralueet, leikkialueet ja urheilumahdollisuudet. Talvinen luisteluperinne on lähtöisin vuodelta 1930, jolloin sinne jäädytettiin ensimmäistä kertaa jääkenttä. Betonirakenteinen kahluuallas on alun perin vuodelta 1936 ja sitä ympäröivät liuskekivet vuodelta 1953.

Puisto on nimetty C.G.E. Mannerheimin mukaan ja siellä sijaitsee Mannerheimia esittävä patsas. Mannerheimin patsas on kuvanveistäjä Veikko Leppäsen ja arkkitehti Aarne Ehojoen suunnittelema pronssinen rintakuvaveistos. Patsas paljastettiin vuonna 1994, 50 vuotta Mannerheimin presidentiksi valitsemisen jälkeen.

Ennen Mannerheiminpuiston perustamista tällä alueella sijaitsi kaupunkilaisten perunaviljelmiä kivikkoisen maaston painanteissa.

Puiston perustamisen yhteydessä puistoon istutettiin toistasataa puistolehmusta, 1500 pensastainta ja 150 pensaslehmusta. Vuonna 1928 puistoon lisättiin 151 lehtipuuta, 65 havupuuta ja 1659 pensastainta. Puiston koko on 1,4 ha.
Name: Mannerheimin Puisto / Mannerheim's Park

Street Location: Puutarhakatu 24