Davis-Longan Log Cabin - Oklahoma Territorial Plaza - Perkins, OK
This historical cabin is on display at the Oklahoma Territorial Plaza.

This log cabin was built in 1901 and is typical of housing in those early pre-Statehood days. The cabin originally stood on land 8-1/2 miles west of Perkins. The preservation and display of this cabin was part of the Oklahoma Centennial celebration. The State celebrated its 100th anniversary of statehood in 2007.

This is a one-room cabin made of rough logs. It has a hip roof which has been covered in later years with composition shingles. There is a wood door on the front and rear elevations. Two windows on the front and one on the rear currently are 4-over-4 hung units. The vintage photo on the website shown below appear to show that the segmented windows and the shutters were not original.

A bronze plaque attached to the building reads:

Davis-Longan Log Cabin