Former Hydro-Electric Stone Exit Arch - Eugenia Falls Conservation Area, ON
17T E 537474 N 4906813
One of two stone arches are all that remains from a failed hydro-electric project from the early years of the 20th century
Location: Ontario, Canada

William Hogg built a small 70kW power station above Eugenia Falls in 1895 - "enough to power a chopping mill and lights for the tiny villages of Eugenia and Flesherton" (Escarpment Magazine: (visit link) ). The shell of the power station can be explored as part of the Eugenia Falls Conservation Area.

A short distance across the river one can find the stone "entry" arch (visit link) to a tunnel constructed around 1906. The matching exit" arch can also be found by following the Bruce Trail 600m beyond the entry arch. Constructed by the Georgian Bay Power Company with the plan to divert water from the Beaver River to a generating plant below. "In the end the capacity of the river was insufficient to produce enough power and the tunnel was never used. The project was abandoned, the tunnel filled in and the Georgian Bay Power Company went bankrupt." (Escarpment Magazine: (visit link) )

There is a fee of $10 to park at the Conservation Area, but there are several alternate access points if you don't mind the hike. Parking at the end of North St and hiking south on the Bruce Trail will bring you first to the Exit Arch and then after 600m to the Entry Arch (visit link) . Continue on the trail into the Conservation Area to visit William Hogg's power station building and of course Eugenia Falls (visit link)
Type: Remnant

Fee: $10 to park at Eugenia Falls Conservation Area