1894 - Hyde School - Lee, MA
18T E 644364 N 4685446
The Romanesque Revival style Hyde School occupies a prominent location on top of the hill at the end of Academy Street at 130 High Street in Lee, MA.

The historic Hyde School was built in 1894 from locally quarried rough cut marble blocks. It is named for Alexander Hyde, who graduated from Williams College and then established the town's first school in his house on West Park Street. He then opened a private boarding school for boys. The architect for for the Hyde School was James Bryning and the builder was the construction firm of Woodbury and Leighton. The school was in continuous use until January of 2003.

The Hyde school is symmetrically divided into five sections. The protruding central section is a four story high tower with a pyramidal roof which is topped by a weathervane. At the base of the tower is a set of steps leading up to a recessed red double door entrance framed by a Romanesque arch. A pair of rectangular windows are located on the second and third levels. At the top is a belfry with triple arched openings. Set back on either side of the tower is a two story wing with a basement window, single rectangular window on the first level, and a double rectangular windows on the second level. The end wings are two bays wide with basement windows and double rectangular windows at each bay. The main block is four bays wide with double rectangular windows at each bay.
Year of construction: 1894