Jan Hus - Jindrichuv Hradec, Czech Republic
33U E 500008 N 5443610
Sandstone statue of Jan Hus (1370-1415)-a Bohemian priest,philosopher and one of the earliest known religious thinkers and reformers in the world, burned at the stake for heresy against the doctrines of the Catholic Church in Hus' Park.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The sandstone statue of a Bohemian priest, philosopher and one of the earliest known religious thinkers and reformers in the world Jan (John) Hus is standing in a town park, named after him - Husovy sady (Hus' park). About 6 meters tall statue of Jan Hus depicts hiim as a tall, slender man wearing simple long priest robe.
The monument was unveiled on July 6, 1923 i,e, on the occassion of 508th anniversaty of his death. Originally it should be made in 1915 on 5th centenary of the death but due to the WW I was the realisation postponed. The author of its design is local artist, Jan Vítezslav Dušek (1891–1966).

Biography

Jan Hus (John Huss) was an imporatnt priest and preacher who was trying to reform the church all his life. In 1415 John Huss was sentenced and burnt as a heretic. His death became the beginning of the Hussite movement. In the middle of the 19th century the interest in John Huss was revived – he was considered to be the symbol of the Czech nation and patriotism. Just at the end of 19th and in beginning of 20th century a many monuments and statues dedicated to the man were erected around Bohemia.

Jan Hus

"Jan (John) Hus (born 1370, Husinec, Bohemia — died July 6, 1415, Konstanz, Switzerland)was a Bohemian religious reformer. He studied and taught at the University of Prague, where he was influenced by John Wycliffe. As rector of the university from 1402, he became leader of a reform movement that criticized the corruption of the Roman Catholic clergy. The movement was threatened when Wycliffe's teachings were condemned by the church, and Hus's position was further undermined by his stand in the power struggles among rival popes. He was excommunicated in 1411 but continued to preach. Renewed sale of indulgences by the antipope John XXIII earned Hus's criticism, which in turn led to a revival of the case of heresy against him. He was invited to the Council of Constance to explain his views; though promised safe conduct, he was arrested, tried for heresy, and burned at the stake. His writings were important in the development of the Czech language as well as in the theology of church reform, and his followers were called Hussites.

Cited from (visit link)