ONLY - Memorial to an Insect in Australia
A memorial to an insect
Location: Queensland, Australia

The hall was erected in 1936 as a monument to the Cactoblastis moth which overcame prickly pear in Queensland and New South Wales during the late 1920s and early 1930s.The appearance of prickly pear in Queensland has been attributed to a small number of prickly pear plants brought to Queensland c1843 as garden plants Prickly pear was declared a noxious weed in Queensland in 1893. By 1900 approximately 10 000 000 acres were affected by prickly pear wqhich had extended to an estimated 58 000 000 acres by 1920.
In 1925, 3000 Cactoblastis eggs were imported from South America. The first prickly pear plant to be destroyed by the Cactoblastis moth was at Chinchilla in September 1926. The last extensive area of prickly pear in Queensland was destroyed in 1933,
Proposals to erect a hall at Boonarga were first discussed in July 1934, Tenders for the erection of the hall were called in June 1935 and opened in February 1936
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: Front door