The Tree That Saw Everything - Amsterdam, NL
31U E 634564 N 5798304
This is the site of the EL AL plane crashed in de Bijlmer in 1992. A monument has been erected to remember the lost. The tree was one of the very few things in the area which survived the crash and fires.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

The Bijlmer disaster is the name for the air disaster that took place on Sunday evening October 4, 1992. A Boeing 747 cargo plane, flight LY-1862 of the Israeli airline El Al, crashed into the Groeneveen and Klein-Kruitberg flats in Amsterdam's Bijlmermeer. The disaster killed at least 43 people, including the crew of three and the plane's sole passenger.

Soon after the disaster, survivors and relatives of the disaster set up a memorial around "The Tree That Saw Everything", a tree on the crash site that survived the crash and fire. Tea lights and photos were placed around this tree. Soon this place became an important place for people who wanted to process their grief.

Source: (visit link)

There was a tree of the year award in 2020. For each province in The Netherlands, a tree was nominated and for the province North Holland (Amsterdam is part of the North Holland), The Tree That Saw Everything was nominated and won. Find below the article (source : (visit link) )

"North Holland
The Tree That Saw Everything, Amsterdam

On October 4, 1992, an El Al cargo plane crashed into the Groeneveen and Kruitberg flats in the Bijlmer. A poplar, which was close to the crash site, survived the conflagration that arose. In the days following the disaster, this tree became a memorial site. He was given the name The Tree That Saw Everything. People left flowers, photos and texts behind. Today, the tree is the centerpiece of the Growing Monument, surrounded by a mosaic carpet."

Historic Event:
Bijlmerdisaster 1992