Foot Operated Printing Press - Punta Gorda, Florida, USA
A foot operated printing press located in Punta Gorda, Florida.

Located in the Punta Gorda Charlotte Library is an antique foot operated printing press. This press is located in the Punta Gorda archives reading room as part of the Charlotte County Centennial display.

"Thought to originate from the Punta Gorda Herald, this cast iron printing press with foot pump was located in a print shop attached to a variety store on Marion Street, purchased by William Lewis Kennedy in 1957. Run by Joe Smith, the shop printed letterheads, envelopes and business cards; Smith was also a regular "Mr. Fix-it," repairing bicycles, sewing machines and crafting picture frames. Kennedy turned the variety store into Kennedy Electric Services, and it was Kennedy's wife Adele that donated the printing press in 1998. Charlotte County Libraries and History is pleased to have this historic artifact on display in time for the county's centennial."
Type of Machine: Printing Press

Year the machine was built: unknown