Belfries of Belgium and France - Voormalig Stadhuis met Belfort - Lo-Reninge, Belgium, ID=943-014
31U E 482410 N 5647693
[EN] The Belfry of Lo (Belfort van Lo in Dutch) is a belfry located on the Grand-Place (Markt) of the Belgian town of Lo. [FR] Le beffroi de Lo (Belfort van Lo en néerlandais) est un beffroi situé sur la Grand-Place (Markt) de la ville belge de Lo. [NL] Het Belfort van Lo (Belfort van Lo in het Nederlands) is een belfort gelegen op de Grote Markt van de Belgische stad Lo.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

" The old town hall and the adjacent belfry were erected in 1565 and 1566 under the plans of the Yprois architect Joos Staesin. The building underwent three restorations in 1848, 1906 and from 1970 to 1974. The old town hall has become a restaurant.

Since 1999, the belfry has been listed as a UNESCO world heritage site, along with 32 other Belgian belfries.

The belfry is made of brick in a local Renaissance style. It extends the facade of the old town hall. The square tower is made up of six levels delimited by brick bands. The particularity of the building comes from the second level which is perforated on three sides by the use of two Tuscan columns and pilasters thus forming arcades with semicircular arches. The tower is surmounted by four stepped gables characteristic of Flemish architecture. These gables with abat-son have gargoyles at the angles and surround a small interior arrow."