Dr. Russell Daniel Holt
14R E 627240 N 3532519
This post-mounted subject marker stands at the head of Dr. Holt's grave, behind his headstone, in Meridian Cemetery.

Marker erected by Texas Historical Commission.

This marker was dedicated April 30, 2021.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry Holt, Russell Daniel, Dr.
Address 402 S. Hill Street
City Meridian
County Bosque
Marker Year 2019
Marker Location From Meridian Town Square, drive north 3 blocks on Hwy. 22 to Hill St., turn right and drive 3 blocks to Meridian Cemetery.
Marker Size 18" x 28" with post

Marker Text:

Dr. Russell Daniel Holt (1910-1959) began working as a camp surgeon for the CCC at Camp Beauregard, Louisiana. After hearing that there was a need for a doctor in Meridian, Dr. Holt began practicing in the area in 1938 and set up the city's first hospital and clinic in 1940. In 1949, Dr. Holt lobbied the Texas Medical Board for the creation of the Licensed Vocational Nurse Program, which was signed into law by Gov. Shivers in 1951. Dr. Holt then started a nursing school and served as president of the Texas Board of Nurse Examiners. Always civic-minded, Dr. Holt was Meridian's mayor for eight years and was also active in his church. He served on the school board and city council and in many medical associations.

Marker is Property of the State of Texas