Indian Crossroads - Calico Rock, Arkansas
15S E 577145 N 3997273
This one-story, painted brick building is located at 117 Main Street,(left side of HWY 5 travelling south) Calico Rock, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

My Commentary:
This building now houses Curious Craftsman Gifts - an eclectic shop selling different items made throughout the region. The quilt block is next to the company signage above the canopy.

Information on the Quilt Block:
Today's feature is on the Izard County Quilt Trail which is sponsored by the Calico Rock Museum Foundation. #9-03, Indian Crossroads, is one of several quilt blocks in Baxter and Izard Counties painted by Linda Havner. Located at 117 Main St., Calico Rock, this block is above the Curious Craftsman shop. The store specializes in art by several local artists including pottery, paintings and many fabric items made by Linda. Items in the shop are all natural for people who like the river, fishing, the woods and nature. Linda’s first store in Topeka, Kansas was a macramé and pottery store named Curious Craftsman and opened in 1976. She has owned other stores in Mountain View, Mountain Home, and Norfork and for a time specialized in quilting. But her stores always focus on good design and creativity. The quilt patterns Linda selects are Indian because her grandmother was full-blooded Cherokee and seemed especially relevant to place in Calico Rock because of the strong area focus on Native American history. The Calico Rock Museum on Main Street provides some interesting background information on Native American history for the interested visitor in addition to a wide array of beautifully displayed local history. Call 870-297-6100 for information regarding museum hours.

- Facebook listing on the Quilt Block next to Signage

Information on the Actual Building:
Constructed c. 1925, probably at the same time as Dalrimple Store through Creswell Office Building. The narrow two bay facade is divided by brick piers, with recessed panels above the storefront of widths identical to the single-door entrance and display window to the left. Projecting shed awnings above the entrance and window are additions.

- National Register Application

1925. Later owned by Guy Jenkins, it was often run by Lum Lester.

- Historic Calico Rock Arkansas on the White River brochure

Middle storefront was the Past Time Pool Hall, which served beer and was operated by Guy Jenkins and later, Lum Lester.

- Calico Rock HD Tour Script

Your Visit:
Nice shop to visit. The quilt square has been kept up. HWY 5 goes right downtown Calico Rock - it is on the left side as you drive south.

Type of Barn: Other