Calico Rock Progressive - Calico Rock, Arkansas
This one-story, rough-cut stone building is located at 120 Main Street, Calico Rock, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

My Commentary:
This building is now the home of the Printing Press Cafe and Ice Cream Parlor. The newspaper ceased operations in 1984. I am not finding exactly when the paper was published from this site - my best guess would be sometime during the 20's and 30's.

1906. Built by Nick Rand, this three bay structure is the only building with an arched entrance and flanking two-light windows with segmental transoms. The recessed entrance features a double-door entrance with angled sidelights and transom. This interesting storefront is primarily intact.

- National Register Application

Built in 1906 by Nick Rand, this storefront originally welcomed customers to the grocery company office. Later, it was storage for the Hall Funeral Home.

- Historic Calico Rock Arkansas on the White River brochure

120 Main—built in 1906 by Nick Rand to house the Calico Rock Grocery Company. The 2-story building at 114 Main was the grocery/general store, while the 1-story building at 120 Main was the grocery company office.
After serving as funeral parlor storage, 120 Main was the office for the Calico Rock Progress?? Or other way around? It features large arched openings for the recessed central door and storefront windows. Although the upper sashes of the 2-over-2 storefront windows are now boarded, you can see the fanlight transoms. The storefront also retains its original wood bulkheads.

- Calico Rock HD Tour Script

Title: