Maddock Headstone Angel - Christ Church Alsager, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 545800 N 5883363
This angel is located at the grave of Bessie and James Maddock, in the churchyard of Christ Church Alsager on Church Road in the town of Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The child sized angel is located at the grave of Bessie and James Maddock, in the churchyard of Christ Church Alsager on Church Road in the town of Alsager.

The angel with large wings has one hand placed on the heart and is holding a wreath in the other hand, and looking down keeping watch over the grave of Bessie and James Maddock below.

The inscription on the gravestone reads as follows;
IN
LOVING MEMORY OF
BESSIE,
THE BELOVED WIFE OF
JAMES MADDOCK OF ALSAGER
WHO FELL ASLEEP ON DEC.17TH 1915
AGED 68
ALSO THE ABOVE NAMED
JAMES MADDOCK,
WHO FELL ASLEEP ON FEB.16TH 1922
AGED 76.

Christ Church Alsager, an active Anglican parish church, is part of the Church of England within the Diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield and the deanery of Congleton.

Christ Church Alsager provides worship services on Sundays and midweek, and holds weddings, baptisms and funerals. It also provides a range of activities that are available for all ages.

The church built in 1790 is a Grade II* listed building. It was designed by architect Thomas Stringer and paid for by three "Ladies of the Manor of Alsager", Mary, Margaret and Judith Alsager.
To celebrate the centenary of the church a new organ was acquired and dedicated in 1889.
It was a chapel of ease to St Bertoline's Church, Barthomley, and in 1946 it became a parish church.
SOURCE: (visit link) (visit link)

Time Period: Ancient